Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2023 Teams

BCIPRO

Section: 0101
Mentor:
Librarian: Sharona Ginsberg
Members: Nora Fadul, Seyed Ghaemi, Nick Gresh, Zach Gurwitz, Wensen Liu, Daniel Lopez, Nikhil Mittu, Abhay Patel, Khadija Shah, Micaela Wolcott
Team Website

DeBias

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Steve Sin
Librarian: Kate Dohe
Members:Rachel Antony, Benjamin Bral, Seth Gleason, Joanna Ihm, Aarushi Malhotra, Philip Mathew, Soham Nagaokar, Johnny Rajala, Kyle Truong, Daniel Zhu
Team Website

DRINK

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Helim Aranda-Espinoza
Librarian: Dave Durden
Members: Chiamaka Akosa, Rakshita Balaji, Abigail Kim, Emma Klepitch, Ahlam (Allie) Majadly, Tesia Shi, Diana Wasson, Vince Yamson
Team Website

EVICT

Section: 0107
Mentors:
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Victoria Carter, McKenzie Funk, Jordan Johnson, Janneke Kovoor, Dominic Lanasa, Eva Loewenstein, Katherine Luo, Grishma Patel, Eileen Shih, Rotimi Sofola, Sruthi Srinivasan
Team Website

JUNK

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Ray Sedwick
Librarian: Jodi Coalter
Members: Edward Cai, Ethan Green, Aravind Kavuturu, Finn O'Neill, Joe Shedleski, John Yang, Robert Young, Muhamad Zakaria
Team Website

NANO

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Mohamad Al-Sheikhly
Librarian: Celina McDonald
Members: Deborah Asfaw, Julia Bui, Jakobi Deslouches, Ella Evensen, Ria Kapoor, Isaiah Lee, Cindy Liu, Nandi Thales Mogo, Aashka Patel
Team Website

ORBIT

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Dave Akin
Librarian: Dr. Sarah Over
Members: Lacey Allee-Press, Yashas Anil, Navkaran Bindra, Leo Cha, William Dacey, Jason Lee, Jackie Pezzicola, Alyssa Pryputniewicz, Steven Queen, Madelyne Rossman, Shenzhi Shi
Team Website

PISO

Section: 0108
Mentor: Dr. Rick Blanton
Librarian: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Ian Brady, Mikaila Esuke, Liam McCarthy, Catherina Samson, Rithik Sebastian, Mark Wedzielewski, Sanjali Yadav
Team Website

REACH

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Jae Shim
Librarian: Judy Markowitz
Members: Martin Blurton-Jones, Axel Carmona, Victor Lauroesch, Gabriel Margolis, Caleb Metz, Zaheen Murshed, Medha Tumkur, Matthew Weiner, Margaret Zhu
Team Website

RECYCLOTH

Section: 0110
Mentor: Dr. Mary Beth Furst
Librarian: Suzy Wilson
Members: Margot Bloch, Mia Chang, Siwen (Stephanie) Chen, Alexis Esuke, Kira Fallen, Kayleigh Gallagher, Mina Senthil, Callie Wen
Team Website

TARGET

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. Younggeon Jin
Librarian: Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Aaliyah Arpon, Michaela Bell, Katie Brown, Alisa Forsberg, Ananya Krishnan, Ryan Margolis, Laura Marhefka, Jerry Yang, Isha Yardi
Team Website