Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2021 Teams

ACID

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Nishanth Sunny
Librarian: Ms. Amy Trost
Members: Kayla Foster, Abigail Hansen, Matthew Lee, Alan Mohammed, Matthew Morell, Thach-Vu Nguyen, Caroline Olson, Lucas Pascale
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project
Team Poster

AIMAR

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Anil Deane
Librarian: Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Paulos Daniel, Nina Horne, Benjamin Jacobsohn, Kevin Kuo, Michelle Marsandi, Natalie Offenberg, Dana Ronin, Ryan Utz, Johan Vandegriff
Team Website
Team Poster

ASTRO

Section: 0107
Mentor: Dr. David Akin and Mary Bowden
Librarian: Dr. Sarah Over
Members: Rachel Broemmelsiek, Micah Calderwood, Jaime Callejon Hierro, Rachel Cueva, Rachel Harvey, Scott Holmes, Imran Khawaja, William Kleyman, Peter Mnev, Wilson Orlando, Jessica Queen, Micah Shenk-Evans, Thomas Skinner
Team Website
Team Poster

CASCADE

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Ken Frauwirth
Librarian: Ms. Celina McDonald
Members: Naja Fadul, Zachary Kasica, Kyeisha Laurence, Stephanie Moy, Sindhu Murugan, Chinmayi Pamala, Morgan Robinson, Rohan Shah, Mansu Shrestha, Marcus Smith, Bhavya Vashi
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project (First)
LaunchUMD Project (Second)
Team Poster

CONTACT

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Giuliano Scarcelli
Librarian: Ms. Rachel Gammons
Members: Moshe Ackman, Lauren Cho, Kun Do, Aaron Green, Samuel Klueter, Eliana Krakovsky, Jonathan Lin, Ross Locraft, James Muessig, Hongyi Wu
Team Website
Team Poster

CYCLE

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Natasha Andrade
Librarian: Ms. Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Benjamin Baitman, Justin Chang, Bryan Croce, Joshua Parker, Paul Seibert, Emma Weiss, Joseph Weller, Wen Zhou
Team Website
Team Poster

FORMULA

Section: 0106
Mentor: Mr. Bryan Quinn
Librarian: Dr. Sarah Over
Members: Marcus Antomattei, Brian Freno, Emily James, Katherine Kemp, Karla Medina-Velazquez, Michael Mullee, Eric Patel, Trevor Quinn, Rohit Sinha, Justin Warthen, Sijing Yu, Tingyu Zhao
Team Website

IPOV

Section: 0108
Mentor: Dr. Doug Lombardi
Librarian: Ms. Judy Markowitz
Members: Kellyann Bock, Tara Cecil, Amelia Huppert, Molly Jones, Daniel Kozimbo, Alyssa Pitt, Alexei Ruvinov
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

METR

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Jae Kun Shim
Librarian: Mr. Stephen Henry
Members: Katherine Coley, Katherine Dapkus, Divya Kapoor, Lucas Murphy, Laura Patriarca, Hannah Rhee, Julianna Solomon, Lauren Waugh, Abigail Widmer
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project
Team Poster

NOSALT

Section: 0110
Mentor: Dr. Birthe Kjellerup
Librarians: Mr. Jordan Sly
Members: Ayotemi (Naomi) Adewale, Shivani Amin, Lauren Bahnsen, Jessica Boyer, Stephen Caponetti, Sharon Halevi, Brandon Oliphant, Pauline Sow
Team Website

TOXIC

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. Soheil Feizi and Dr. Aravind Srinivasan
Librarian: Ms. Lindsay Inge
Members: Aranya Banerjee, Kevin Boby, Samuel Lam, Jeffrey Li, David Polefrone, Robert San, Erika Schlunk, Adil Shoja, Sean Wynn, Colin Yancey
Team Website
Team Poster

TUMOR

Section: 0112
Mentor: Dr. Peter Kofinas
Librarian: Mr. Jordan Sly
Members: Anthony Atalla, Morgan Coley, Matthew Hamers, Nima Karodeh, Jennifer McGrath, Eva Minahan, Matthew Nagler, Yomna Nassar, Alison Nichols, Ria Sebastian, Matthew Tiberino, Kevin Wendeu-Foyet
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project
Team Poster