Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2020 Teams

ART

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Matthias Zwicker
Librarian: Dr. Susan Wiesner
Members: Christine Bailey, Jacqueline Deprey, Abdulfatai Fakoya, John "Jack" Nolan, Ivan Quiles, Cameron Soderberg, Jeong-Yoon Wu, Richard Yu
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

CAPTURE

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Mohamad Al-Sheikhly
Librarian: Mr. Jordan Sly
Members: Sean Cook, Pablo Dean, Eli Fastow, Patrick Ott, Jonathan Wilson, Hojin Yoon
Team Website

COR

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Jose Helim Aranda-Espinoza
Librarian: Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Tiffany Cao, Victoria Haass, Tom Kariyil, Samantha Kennedy, Carly Rosenfeld, Aza Shiao, Madina Smagulova, Margo Sybert, Syona Tuladhar, Justin Wu
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

E-JUSTICE

Section: 0105
Mentor: Joanna Goger, J.D.
Librarian: Ms. Judy Markowitz
Members: Maud Acheampong, Candela Cerpa, Anna Cheng, Nicolette Corrao, Audrey Krimm, Shifali Mathews, Haley Mullen, Olasunbo Salami, Lynne Zhang, Jaclyn Zidar
Team Website

FEELS

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Bao Yang
Librarian: Ms. Stephanie Richie
Members: Sophia Darwin, Salma Ghorab, Priya Kulkarni, Melika Marani, Emma Margolis, Priya Mittu, Sara Pohland, Rachel Wills
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

LYTIC

Section: 0102
Mentor: Mr. Kevin Knapstein
Librarian: Ms. Zaida Diaz
Members: Kierstin Acuna, Mariama Barrie, Madeline Beaudry, Rory Cooley, Colin Fields, Spencer Grissom, Zachery Keepers, Anna Lavrentieva, Hannah Sutton, Timothy Walsh, Natalie Wittick
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

OPTIC

Section: 0107
Mentor: Dr. Ashok Agrawala
Librarian: Ms. Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Arjun Agarwal, Andrew Chen, Thomas Good, Miles Grissom, Daniel Klawson, Jacob Levit, William Nix, Michael Pique, Edward Salvatierra, Nicholas Zhao
Team Website

PROCESS

Section: 0108
Mentor: Dr. Sean Barnes and Dr. Margret Bjarnadottir
Librarian: Dr. Susan Wiesner
Members: Hyunsoo Chun, David Creegan, Olivia Majedi, Daniel Smolyak, Brian Valcarcel
Team Website

SWARM-AI

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Anil Deane
Librarian: Ms. Celina McDonald
Members: Sara Celidonio, Nathaniel Hoffman, Helen Kent, Paul Motter, Matthew Patsy, James Tuit Farquhar
Team Website

TISSUE

Section: 0110
Mentor: Dr. Lester Schultheis
Librarians: Dr. Sarah Over
Members: Yahya Cheema, Kunal Dharmadhikari, Michael Hildreth, Neal Kewalramani, Catherine Liu, Alexi Rodriguez, Danielle Sidelnikov, Pavan Vemulakonda, Linnea Warburton
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

VISOR

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. David Akin
Librarian: Ms. Lindsay Inge
Members: Katheryn Fox, Radhika Karsalia, Jillian Kunze, Christoph Neisess, Zachary Peters, Roshan Rao, Brady Sack, Matthew Sieh, Ryan Skoletsky, Shelly Szanto, Matthew Wilkin
Team Website