Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2019 Teams

Team CARDIO CARDIO

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Bob Newcomb
Librarian: Jordan Sly
Members: Sarah Asfari, Aishwarrya Jayapal, Sahith Mukku, Bareera Qamar, Divyam Satyarthi, Christina Tous
Team Website
Keywords: heart, pacemaker, cardiac muscle

Team DIVA DIVA

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Stephen Penny
Librarian: Dr. Kelley O'Neal
Members: Theodore Corrales, Erin Estes, Kevin Ho, Austin Hom, Mughilan Muthupari, Justine Pan, Justin Shen
Team Website
Keywords: data imaging, virtual reality, climate, astronomy

Team MELTS MELTS

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr.Kaye Brubaker
Librarian: Kelsey Corlett-Rivera
Members: Surjo Bandyopadhyay, Danielle Firer, Amanda Hamilton, Gregory Krasnoff, Harrison Kraus, Eric McKenna, Evan Quartner, Somachukwu Umeozulu
Team Website

Keywords: salt, anti-icing, environment

Team META META

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Min Ouyang
Librarian: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Alison Duck, Giovanni Fevola, Daniel Lay, Thomas Liu, Vineet Pande, Phillip Shulman, Humza Yahya
Team Website
Keywords: metamaterial, light, sound, waves

Team MICRO MICRO

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sochol
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Cara Brainerd, Megan Donovan, Viswanath Gorti, Morgan Janes, Katherine Jones, Shireen Khayat, Andrew Liu, Yusuf Mahmood, Madeleine Noonan-Shueh, Sahana Rao
Team Website
Keywords: microfluidics, organ-on-a-chip, 3D printing, liver

Team OMEGA OMEGA

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Debabrata Biswas
Librarian: Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Julianna Greenberg, Neha Kalla, Roja Kambhampati, Erin Murphy, Thea Ornstein, Aasheen Qadri, Mateo Reveiz
Team Website
Keywords: omega-3, tilapia, stomach, bacteria

Team OYSTERS OYSTERS

Section: 0107
Mentor: Dr. Kennedy Paynter
Librarian: Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Myles Arrington, Aaron Auerbach, Nellie Gold-Pastor, Nathaniel Mengers, Damiaan Radstake, Manaahel Rao, Cara Schiksnis, Caroline Simon
Team Website
Keywords: oyster, Chesapeake Bay, coral reefs, global warming, mineral accretion technology

Team PRESSURE PRESSURE

Section: 0108
Mentor:Dr. Jin-Oh Hahn
Librarian: Elizabeth Soergel
Members: Aman Anand, Shereen Ashai, Michael Bent, Jackson (West) Foster, Ryan Goldberg, Eric Murray, Jonathan Sandoval, David Stein, Sarah Weatherly, Ezra Weener, Nicholas (Nick) Youngs
Team Website
Keywords: blood pressure, hypertension, clinical

Team SunnyD PURIFY

Section: 0110
Mentor: Mike Binder, Dr. Ray Adomaitis, Dr. Garth Rockcastle
Librarians: Cynthia Frank and Patti Cossard
Members: Denise Alving, Ry Arnold, John Hunsicker, Yoseph Kebede, Sean Naimi, John (Jack) Perry, Shaina Rudman, Ruth Shatkay
Team Website
Keywords: filtration system, rainwater, greywater

Team SPACE SPACE

Section: 0109
Mentor:Dr. David Akin
Librarian: Elizabeth Soergel
Members: Harrison Bartlett, Joseph (Joe) Bowser, Carlos Callejon Hierro, Sarah Garner, Lawrence Guloy, Christina Hnatov, Jonathan Kalman, Baram Sosis
Team Website
Keywords: spacesuit joint design, extra-vehicular activities

Team VOLTAGE VOLTAGE

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. Pamela Abshire
Librarian: Celina McDonald
Members: Trinish Chatterjee, Nazifa Chowdhury, Christopher Hallock, Jason Ittner, Alexander Jiao, Isaac Lee, David Nguyen, Karam Singh, Alexander (Zander) Weatherford
Team Website
Keywords: electrowetting, electronic paper, 3D printing