Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2018 Teams

Team ARM IT ARM IT

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Anil Deane
Librarian: Celina McDonald
Members: Ryan Collins, Joshua Gaus, Kathryn Jahn, Michael Jurrens, Saimouli Katragadda, Kaitlin Krejcik, Xincheng Li, Eileen Liu, Colin McNulty, Benedict Mondal, Matthew Weston-Dawkes, Tiffany Yen
Team Website
Keywords: robots, mapping, military, danger, sitautional awareness

Team BACTERIA BACTERIA

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Siddhartha Das
Librarian: Eileen Harrington
Members: Julia Abolafia, Jack Cowan, Anna Harrison, Jackson Hensley, Danme Kim, Wing-Mei Ko, Megan Le, Hema Manivannan, Lorena Rivera Rubio, Prateeti Sarker, Radhika Tyagi
Team Website
Keywords: crude oil, enzyme, oxygenate, asphaltenes

Team BIASES BIASES

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. David Zajic
Librarian: Eric Lindquist
Members: Brianna Caljean, Katherine Calvert, Ashley Chang, Elliot Frank, Rosana Garay, Cassidy Laidlaw, John McAninley, Geoffrey Palo, Ryan Rinker, Gareth Weakly, Nicolette Wolfrey, William Zhang
Team Website
Keywords: Wikipedia, Cultural Bias, languages, view, cold war

Team BioCHIPS BioCHIPS

Section: 0104
Mentor:Dr. William Bentley
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Joanne Chan, Chandni Dhamsania, Monil Ghodasra, Elana Laster, Kimberly Lo, Julie Mehta, Sarah Onimus, Mayuri Patel, Veda Ravishankar, Samuel Rombro, Yasasvhinie Santharam, Joy Wang, Jessica Yau
Team Website
Keywords: sensor, chip, organ, pharma

Team BLOOD BLOOD

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Nam Sun Wang
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Michael Amedeo, Prableen Chowdhary, Aria Jalalian, Wei Lai, Amil Sahai, George Thomas, Akhil Uppalapati, Farah Vejzagic
Team Website
Keywords: Leukemia, cancer, stem cells, bone marrow, graft

Team BREATHE BREATHE

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Andrew Ristvey and Dr. Steve Cohan
Librarian: Dr. Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: Erica Brown, Gabrielle Enguillado, Robert McDermott, Nicole Palumbo, Jill Smith, Michelle Stanley, Morgan Sulzbach, Jaclyn Taylor
Team Website
Keywords: indoor air, pollution, organic, toxins

Team DRIVE DRIVE

Section: 0107
Mentor: Bryan Quinn
Librarian: Elizabeth Soergel and Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Brendan Bradley, Clifton Buxbaum, Dain Golsen, Sean Haliyur, Nikhil Hosamane, Alan Kaplan, Avery Layne, Trisha Patel, Alexander Pique, Zachary Rodriguez, Zachary Spawn, Bryan Zeug
Team Website
Keywords: Fossil Fuels, oil, electricity, hybrid car

Team GOLD GOLD

Section: 0108
Mentor: Ben Woodard
Librarian: Dr. Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: Demetri Cendo, Parmida Enkeshafi, Paul Han, Cameron Harner, Rachel Herman, Margo Huffman, Faith Lee, Qing Liu, Connie Nguyen
Team Website
Keywords: iron, bacteria, fungi, siderophore, health

Team MATRIX MATRIX

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Steve Jay
Librarians: Jim Miller and Elizabeth Soergel
Members: Sumon Bhattacharya, Allison Chen, Stephanie Chill, Madelyn Golding, Danielle Lee, Thomas Mumford, Alex Pu, Mary Robichaux, Kayla Sukri, Jay Swayambunathan, Kellen Weigand
Team Website
Keywords: osteoarthritis, extracellular vesicles , protein

Team PHAGE PHAGE

Section:0110
Mentor: Dr. Debabrata Biswas
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Sarah Frail, Gina Liu, Gace MacAtee, Tejas Mavanur, Kerina Ochieng, William Peabody, Cara Purdy, Patrick Shan, Thomas Tran, Sarah Wain
Team Website
Keywords: bacteria, antibiotic, immunity

Team PRINT PRINT

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. Mark Fuge
Librarian: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: David Alcantara, Ji Chang, Brian Choi, Mark Hubbert, Caroline Massey, Timothy Morrill, Patrick Musselman, Alexander Vecchioni, Andrew Wang
Team Website
Keywords: 3d model, algorithm, tablets, graphic

Team VIRUS VIRUS

Section: 0112
Mentor: Dr. Yanjin Zhang
Librarian: Kelsey Corlett-Rivera
Members: Paul Butz, Lucas Cheng, Riddhi Gopal, Anna Lin, Folarin Onifade, Robin Sultan
Team Website
Keywords: Alzheimer's , brain, aquaporin, dementia