Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2017 Teams

Team CATTAILS CATTAILS

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Joe Sullivan
Librarians: Kelley O'Neal
Members: Shlomit Chelst, Urvashi Dayalan, Belton DeLaine-Facey, Sophia Hull, Delaney Jordan, James Maher, Victoria Monsaint-Queeney, Mitul Patel, Aayush Thapa, Jennifer Wall, Michael Xu, Debra Yee
Team Website
Keywords: oil, marine life, coastal habitats, ecosystems

Team DIRE DIRE

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Jon Hoffman
Librarians: Eric Cartier
Members: Jeremy Foust, Chariah Ghee, Matthew Hartung, Kathleen Hynes, Chong Li, Patricia Mandrich, Kymberlee McMaster, Jared Reibel, Nathaniel Samson, Kamilah Tadlock
Team Website
Keywords: Dark Internet, bitcoin

Team DREAM DREAM

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Ricardo Araneda
Librarians: Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: Laurel Gordon, Yanhong Lu, Melinda Matos, Seyeon Seo, Yiyeon Seo
Team Website
Keywords: Alzheimer’s, omega 3, fatty acids, neurons, injection

Team INJECT INJECT

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr Jose Helim Aranda-Espinoza
Librarians: Eileen Harrington
Members: Sriramya Ayyagari, Haris Dar, Vivian Morton, Kevin Moy, Chadni Patel, Lalithasri Ramasubramanian, Nivetita Ravi, Samantha Wood, Andrew Zhao, Melanie Zheng, Kiet Zhou
Team Website
Keywords: curcumin, turmeric, age, macular degeneration

Team MagLev MagNET

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Frank Coale
Librarians: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Samer Abousaleh, Nikhil Badami, James Foote, Adam Hurwitz, Alexander Johnson, David Kessler, Jose Lamas, Jesse Lynch, Robin McFaul, Thomas Ogden, Shawn Rosofsky, Noah Wichrowski, Chungho Woo
Team Website
Keywords: magnetics levitation, circuit, computer simulations, microcontrollers

Team MORALS MORALS

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Susan Dwyer
Librarians: Eric Lindquist and Judy Markowitz
Members:Diana Curtis, Natalie Dagher, Sudipta Das, Brian Frey, Lara Fu, Pablo Goldschtein, Katrina Haas, Elfadil Osman, Shai Weener
Team Website
Keywords: Congress, political polarization, political spectrum

Team MTB MTB

Section: 0201
Mentor: Dr. Volker Briken
Librarians: Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: Paige Chan, He Chun, Elizabeth Corley, Hee Jeong, Christopher Kim, Carolyn Lane, Ari Mandler, Nathaniel Nenortas, Michelle Nguyen, Pradip Ramamurti, James Tuo, Jimmy Zhang
Team Website
Keywords: tuberculosis, airborne, virus, lungs, drug

Team NATURE NATURE

Section: 0202
Mentor: Dr. Bing Hu
Librarians: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Karenna Buco, Eddie Chang, Parisa Davoodi, Julia Downing, Delena Ganey, Brandon Green, Jonathan Kagan, Sachi Khemka, Erik Larmore, Hannah Russell, Thomas Schmitt, Luke Travisano, Jeannette Van Sickle, Jenshinn Wang
Team Website
Keywords: cellulose, nanopaper, renewable, plastic

Team PIEZO PIEZO

Section: 0203
Mentor: Dr. Bao Yang
Librarians: Jim Miller
Members: Jacob Bremerman, Steven Bronocco, Brenden Caffey, Teresa Kent, Eric Lee, Rounak Mukhopadhyay, Anand Patel, Emily Reed, Christopher Rother, Adam Stambouli, Erin Verni, Torrance Wang
Team Website
Keywords: piezoelectric, energy, electronic device, battery

Team SCOPE SCOPE

Section: 0204
Mentor: Dr. Anil Deane
Librarians: Elizabeth Soergel
Members: John Bachkosky, Alexandra Boukhvalova, Kevin Chou, William Gunnarsson, James Ledwell, Brendan McTaggart, Xiaoqing Qian, Nicholas Rodgers, John Shi, Jason Yon
Team Website
Keywords: Mobile plaform, natural language, interface, medical data

Team STRIDE STRIDE

Section: 0205
Mentor: Dr. Matthew Roesch
Librarians: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Bharadwaja Chappa, Henok Girma, Elizabeth Green, Shir Kantor, Anuj Lagowala, Eric Mellinger, Matthew Myers, Meredith Pecukonis, Danielle Potemri, Robel Tesfay, Michael Walters
Team Website
Keywords: mental disorder, dopamine, behavior, empathy

Team VESSEL VESSEL

Section: 0206
Mentor: Dr. Adam Hsieh
Librarians: Eileen Harrington
Members: Mina Al-Salihi, Adam Berger, Megan Dang, Irene Jones, Moli Karsalia, Casey Lim, Sherin Menachery, Glory Mgboji, Xuefei Nou, Marquise Singleterry, Devayani Srinivasan, Phillip Tran, Amy Zhou
Team Website
Keywords: cardiovascular, vascular tissue, blood clot