Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2016 Teams

Team ATTENT ATTENT

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Thomas Castonguay
Librarian: Celina McDonald
Members: Shoshana Bloom, Kevin Chiang, Sharlene Demehri, Alexander Grillo, Sara Kreshpanji, Erin McCafffrey, Karishma Patel, Tracy Sebastian, Salwa Shan, Leah Sukri
Team Website
Keywords: ADHD, tartrazine, dopamine, brain, diet

Team BASIC BASIC

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Zhengguo Xiao
Librarian: Eileen Harrington
Members: Subul Beg, Alice Chang, Ciara Egan, Lienna Feleke-Eshete, Allen Kao, James Martinson, Waheed Sehareen, Benjamin Tunick, Julia Wainger
Team Website
Keywords: melanoma, cancer, CTL, cells, Adoptive Cell Transfer

Team BIKES BIKES

Section: 0103
Mentors: Dr. Robert Newcomb
Librarian: Elizabeth Soergel
Members: Luke Boegner, Yong Cho, Nicholas Fleming, Tyler Gilman, Teng Huang, Kyle King, Nathaniel Kruder, Joshua Lafond, Timothy McLaughlin, Sye-Hoon Noh, William Poh, Emily Ruppel, Libby Wei
Team Website
Keywords: Bikes, share, bike stations, smartlocks, environment

Team BRAIN BLAST BRAIN BLAST

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Kara Duffy
Librarian: Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Tanya Bagheri, Vincent Bennett, Annelise Buck, Kelles Gordge, Ilana Green, Eric Kang, Nahye Kim, Caroline McCue, Unnati Mehta, Shannon Morken, Mayumi Rezwan, Ashley Zachery
Team Website
Keywords: Alzheimer’s, Diabetes, PGZ, insulin

Team FORGET IT FORGET IT

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Silvia Galindo
Librarian: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Taleeah Allen-Wright, Marta Cherpak, Hyunjo Choi, Peter Fairbanks, Jonathan Huang, Anna Patnaik, Ashwin Reddi, Shradha Sahani, Charles Urrutia
Team Website
Keywords: concussion, brain cells, glucose

Team HAPTIC HAPTIC

Section: 0107
Mentor:Dr. Marcio Oliveira
Librarian: Elizabeth Soergel
Members: Andrea Bajcsy, Amelia Bateman, Alexa Cohen, Emily Horton, Mathew Jennings, Anish Khattar, Ryan Kuo, Felix Lee, Meilin Lim, Laura Migasiuk, Ramkesh Renganathan, Bryan Toth, Amy Zhang, Oliver Zhao
Team Website
Keywords: Visual Impairment, Blind, Mathematics

TEAM JUDGMENT JUDGMENT

Section: 0108
Mentors: Dr. Richard Yi
Librarian: Judy Markowitz and Eric Lindquist
Members: Arjun Adapa, Christopher Caporale, Natalie Griffin, Morgan Hrab, Christian Jeong, Micky Kim, Fonda Martino, Rachel O'Meara, Austin Russell, Rahul Srinivas, Rebecca Vanarsdall
Team Website
Keywords: Extremism, Violence, Cognitive Study, Ideology

Team MUSIC MUSIC

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Ramani Duraiswami
Librarian: Steve Henry
Members: Monique Dalton, Ethan Ferraro, Mary Galuardi, Michael Robinson, Abigail Stauffer, MacKenzie Walls
Team Website
Keywords: Music recommendation, perceptions, computer

Team PANACEA PANACEA

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Dinman
Librarian: Nedelina Tschangalova
Members: Joseph Dong, Christopher Gironimi, Woojin Han, Sonja Hatten, Ki Kim, Autusa Pahlavan, Rajan Patel, Aniekanabasi Ufot, Leanne Young
Team Website
Keywords: protein, molecule, genetic disorder, virus

Team SAVIOR SAVIOR

Section: 0201
Mentor: Dr. Thomas Miller
Librarians: Ms. Eileen Harrington
Members: Isha Agarwal, Lauren Amrhein, Robert Fitzgerald, Skyler Golt, Zeke Gonzalez, Yasmine Hentati, Brian Kang, Yvette Mann, Gregory Matthews, Trevor Mills, Natalie Watts
Team Website
Keywords: Anglers, Perceptions, Snakeheads, wildlife, genetic diversity

Team TESLA TESLA

Section: 0204
Mentor: Dr. Steve Anlage
Librarian: Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Francis Cangialosi, Anupama Challa, Timothy Furman, Tyler Grover, Patrick Healey, Benjamin Philip, Scott Roman, Andrew Simon, Alex Tabatabai, Liangcheng Tao
Team Website
Keywords: electromagnetic wave, power, wireless, transmission

Team umdRoute umdRoute

Section: 0204
Mentor: Dr. Aravind Srinivasan
Librarians: Cynthia Frank
Members: Emily Chen, Daniel Durairaj, Bohr Hew, Mark Hoppel, Paula Huang
Team Website
Keywords: drowsy driving, wave, detect drowsiness