Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2015 Teams

AWE

Section: 0205
Mentor: Mr. Bryan Quinn
Librarian: Ms. Zaida Diaz
Members: Jason Burtnick, Ralph Fairbanks, Francis Gross, Edward Lin, Bethany McCrone, John Osmond, Zachary Titus
Team Website
Keywords: Artificial wind, renewable energy, computer modeling

BASS

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Lance Yonkos
Librarian: Ms. Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: Christine Kim, Angela Leasca, Winston Liu, Shivani Patel, Laura Poulsen, Shefali Shah, Taylor Throwe, Renuka Tripu
Team Website
Keywords: Chesapeake Bay, Bass, testicular oocytes, protein

CLOT

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. Peter Kofinas, Adam Behrens
Librarian: Dr. Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: May Bayomi, Yooni Choi, Katerina Christodoulides, Parinaz Fathi, Anjali Ghodassara, Jocelyn Knazik, Kristen Langan, Benjamin Miller, Michael Sikorski, Hemi Thaker, Mike Ticomb, Omasiri Wonodi
Team Website
Keywords: Hemostasis, hemorrhage, hydrogel, blood, clotting

EPIDEMICS

Section: 0102
Mentors: Dr. John Fisher
Librarian: Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Rachel Brown, Ellen Cesewski, Jonathan Fix, Devon Freudenberger, Kara Higgins, Eileen McMahon, Vanessa Niba, Hoon Park, Gabriela Perdomo, Anna Seo, Avantika Srivastava, Christina Tsui, Aaron Whiteman, Rebecca Zubajlo
Team Website
Keywords: Cancer, HPV, Sexually Tramsitted Disease (STD)

NAVIGATE

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Rama Chellappa
Librarian: Ms. Robin Dasler
Members: Alexander Belov, Guodong Fu, Janani Gururam, Francis Hackenburg, Yael Osman, John Purtilo, Nicholas Rossomando, Ryan Sawyer, Ryan Shih, Emily True, Agnes Varghese, Yolanda Zhang
Team Website
Keywords: 3D imaging, Blind, navigation, communication

PANCREAS

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Erica Glasper
Librarian: Dr. Svetla Baykoucheva
Members: Joseph Frankel, Kelley Gunther, Lex Matthews, Siddarth Plakkot, Eileen Ser, Melanie Shapiro, Peter Weng, Danielle Wilkin, Linhan Xu
Team Website
Keywords: diabetes, hypoclycemia, blood glucose levels

PATH

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Bill Fagan
Librarian: Mr. Otis Chadley
Members: Connor Gibb, Michael Kleyman, Maria Koelbel, Rebecca Natoli, Kyle Orlando, Matthew Rice, Claire Weber, William Weston-Dawkes
Team Website
Keywords: Ecosystems, vegetation, Mongolian Steppe, .genetic algorithm, computer modelling

QUANTUM SEA

Section: 0201
Mentors: Dr. Jeremy Munday
Librarian: Ms Nevenka Zdravkovska
Members: James Chen, David Gagner, Kevin Griffiths, Emily Hitz, Akira Horiguchi, Ryan Joyce, Byung Kim, Michael Lee, Seongwoo Lee, Alexander Raul, DoRonne Shyu, Zachary Siegel, Steven Silberholz, Douglas Tran
Team Website
Keywords: photovoltaics , energy, fossil fuels, photon, power, computer modelling

SILVER

Section: 0202
Mentor: Director Ben Woodard
Librarian: Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Mohammand Ahmed, Emily Brode, Thomas Brown, Somayah Eltoweissy, Stephanie Gross, Seth Markowitz, Michael McCutchen, Reed Portney, Jacob Reinhart, Cristian Salgado, Melissa Walsh, Sean Wassel
Team Website
Keywords: infections, antibiotics, bacteria

SO GREEN

Section: 0203
Mentor: Dr. Andrew Ristvey
Librarian: Mr. Alex Carroll
Members: Benjamin Borchers, Connie Chow, Matthew Doelp, Lawrence Ent, Raquel Hakes, Chung Heo, Kenneth Hunsley, Sree Sinha, Courtney Swaim, Anna Whittaker
Team Website
Keywords: Green Roofs, retrofit, Sloped Roofs, Solar Energy

VIRTUAL

Section: 0204
Mentor: Dr. Yiannis Aloimonos
Librarians: Mr. Glenn Moreton
Members: Emily Cheung, Christopher Lim, Sharise Marshall, Christopher Purdy, Christina Winkler
Team Website
Keywords: BPT, therapy, game, parent, children, behavior